Seaview, Shore Road, Kilcreggan

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan villa. Rough harl with polished sandstone margins and dressings; base course; string course; quoin strips; advanced eaves, exposed rafters.

W (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3 near-symmetrical bays. Steps and platt to pilastered and pedimented doorcase at centre, 4-panelled door, 6-pane fanlight. Canted window to right, slightly advanced corniced window to left (6-pane sash and case window); windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor. 3 canted timber, canted slate-hung dormers symmetrically disposed.

N ELEVATION: gable, door at centre ground, window above, round-headed window at gablehead; window to outer right at 1st floor.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 4 asymmetrical bays, various openings, boarded, piend-roofed porch off-centre to right.

4-pane, plate glass timber sash and case on main elevation, 12-lying-pane timber sash and case on rear elevation.

OUTBUILDINGS: single storey, rectangular-plan outbuilding at rear of house; rubble with partial harl, red sandstone margins and dressings, quoin strips, galvanised roof.

Single storey and attic, rectangular-plan block built into rising ground to left of house. Rubble with pink sandstone margins; advanced eaves, exposed rafters.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall with partial harl (considerable ivy growth); ashlar caps.

Statement of Interest

Seaview is shown on the 1st edition map. The adjacent house, Benvarren is a near-mirror image and is listed separately. They are listed for interest as a pair.