Shotts Ironworks, Burnbrae Road, Shotts

A Category B Listed Building in Shotts, North Lanarkshire

Parish: Shotts

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Kirk of Shotts

Surviving remains of iron-smelting works, founded 1802.

FURNACE BANK: Tall masonry retaining wall, snecked cream sandstone rubble, with evidence of heightening and lengthening since first built in 1801. 2 round-headed arched recesses at northern end, and 5 small rectangular iron-lined openings in centre, with iron pipe projecting at southern end. Present form of bank dates from site improvement by Scottish Development Agengy in 1980s.

HOT BLAST TOWER: Probably c1860-80. Red brick 7-storey campanile, with small round-headed windows in inset panels, and machiculated and castellated parapet. Window voussoirs in white brick.

Statement of Interest

Shotts was one of the early iron-smelting works in Central Scotland, and one of the last to remain in operation. It closed in 1947 as a result of coal nationalisation. The furnace bank is one of three surviving in Scotland, the others being at Dalmellington and Summerlee, Coalbridge. The tower, which contained a water tank to give enough head of water to cool the nozzles (tuyeres) through which air was blown into the furnaces, appears to have been unique to Shotts, and isa remarkable survival. The ironworks supplied much of the iron used

for architectural work in the development of the New Town of Edinburgh.