14 Mill Square, Catrine

A Category C Listed Building in Sorn, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ballochmyle

Parish: Sorn

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Catrine

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey and attic 7-bay row of flatted dwellings, terminating at corner. Dry-dashed with painted ashlar dressings. Quoin strips, base course and eaves course; 1st floor windows hard under eaves. 4 doors (plus 1 glazed as window), 1 small and 3 large windows, and 3-bay former shopfront at ground; 7 windows at 1st floor. 3 piend-roofed dormers, canted to left and pair of bipartites to right.

2-bay return elevation to Bridge Street with larger window to ground at right, wallhead stack and canted piend-roofed doorer.

Plain rear elevation with brick forestairs at centre.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows. Piended roof at corner; grey slates; ashlar coped skews; brick stacks.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 10-14 (even nos), Nos 34-46 (even nos) Mill Square and Nos 2-12 (even nos) Bridge Street.

These cottages form part of the important planned village of Catrine. Intended to be built as part of a planned square with a cotton mill at its centre, part of the square and the mill have now been demolished. The cottages retain much of their external character and are part of the early core of the planned village. Together with the other listed buildings in Mill Square and Bridge Street, they form an important group of former mill workers cottages and have considerable streetscape value. With the demolition of the mill in 1963, they are important reminders of the once key role the cotton mill played in the village.

The group interest of the cottages is recognised by the inclusion in a B-group..

The village of Catrine was planned around a cotton mill, founded in 1787 by the local laird Claud Alexander in collaboration with David Dale. By the early 19th century, the mill was employing over 1000 people and housed the largest and most powerful water-driven wheels in Great Britain. The mill brought prosperity and employment to the area and the village benefited in many ways, including early gas lighting, free education and cheap housing. During the 20th century, the rise of cheap imports and the popularity of synthetic fabrics meant the mill was no longer economically viable and it closed in the 1950s. It was demolished in 1963.

These houses were refurbished in the 1980s as part of a unified housing scheme

References and Notes updated and B-group revised in 2008.