East Colzium

A Category C Listed Building in East Livingston and East Calder, West Lothian

County: West Lothian

Electoral Ward: East Livingston and East Calder

Parish: Kirknewton

Blitterlees

Description

Early 19th century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey, 3-bay laird's house with single pavilions and enclosed court to rear. Harled with painted margins.

SE ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced doorpiece with deep-set panelled door with rectangular fanlight; regular fenestration. 2 modern dormers above outer bays and rooflight above centre.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-stage stair tower to centre breaking eaves in piended-roof; single storey, piend-roofed diminutive pavilion to outer left and right.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: tripartite window at ground to left of S gable, single windows to each floor of 2-bay NE gable.

Modern metal sash and case windows. Grey slates. Gabled, end stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen (1996).

GARDEN WALL: harled wall to circa 12' in height enclosing court to rear. Later infill to N corner of garden and garage outside walls. Garden gate in NW wall.

Statement of Interest

The RIAS guide queries a possible seventeenth century origin to Easter Colzium and mentions a crowstepped roof: the present building is to all intents and purposes early 19th century but may embody some earlier material.