20 Niddrie Cottages, Newcraighall Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 20 Niddrie Cottages, Newcraighall Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Newcraighall Road, Niddrie Cottages

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Musselburgh

Description

Alexander Allan, 1912. Marshalled group of 5 traditional single storey and attic, semi-detached and terraced former miners? cottages, with single and 2-storey bathroom/stair projections to rear. Local yellow brick with sandstone mullions, curved, refractory brick cills, 1 harled gabled end. Gabled bipartite dormers, flanking swept-roof dormers. Segmental arched lintels.

TERRACED COTTAGES: block to E comprising 4 properties. Mirrored 6-bay terrace with paired doors flanked by bipartite windows to each side; gabled dormers above bipartite windows. Single storey, piend-roofed projections to rear.

SEMI-DETACHED COTTAGES: 4 mirrored pairs, each with 5-bay elevation of single window at centre, doors in flanking bays and bipartite windows in outer bays. Gabled dormers over bipartite windows and swept-roofed dormers over single windows. Rear elevation of each cottage with 2-storey piend-roofed wing and lean-to single storey projection. Original timber sash and case windows with small-pane upper sashes and plate glass lower, retained in large part; some plate glass upper sashes instated and some modern replacements. Panelled doors (some modern) with small-pane fanlights over moulded timber lintel. Grey slate roofs with timber bargeboards to dormers. Brick stacks to mutual gables and gable ends.

Built for the Niddrie and Benhar Coal Company, close to the former

St Andrew?s Church (see separate list entry). Apparently all originally with timber trellis gates. The cottages form a picturesque group with consistent roofline profile and boast good details such as the segmental lintels and small-pane fanlights: they are worthy and welcome relics of the former industrial past of Newcraighall.