2 Aitken's Place, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical house with early 19th century 3-storey, 2-bay addition to N. Random rubble walls with droved ashlar dressings. Margined windows with projecting cills, blank gables to N and S.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5-bay asymmetrical elevation comprising 3-bay symmetrical house to right, regularly fenestrated with modern porch centred at ground and margins framing. 2-bay section to left with modern flat-roofed addition at ground, narrow windows in bay to right.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: small infilled windows at ground and 1st floors centring 3-bay house to left; partially infilled door at ground and window at 1st floor centring 2-bay addition to right.

Modern glazing throughout. Purple-grey slate roof. Stugged rubble and ashlar apex stacks, coped with circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: random rubble wall with stugged saddleback cope to W, terminated to S by square stugged gatepier with cap and base.

Statement of Interest

In his book, Manson refers to this building when he says "the house at the top of the Lane occupied by Mr Magnus Ramsay was built, I believe, by the late Mr James Humphray, at one time merchant in Lerwick. It was afterwards purchased by the late Captain James Aitken, who for many years was master of the well-known clipper the "Matchless". A few years after he purchased the property he built an addition to the house on the north side. Captain Aitken occupied the house until his death, when it was bought by Mr James Henderson, grocer, Lerwick. A photograph of circa 1970 shows the 3-bay house with 12-pane timber sash and case windows, a flat-roofed early 19th century porch centred at ground, and a harl-pointed finish. Despite the out of character windows and porch, this remains an interesting building, prominently sited between the Town Hall and County Buildings.