167 Commercial Street, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Later 18th century with 19th century alterations. 2-storey and attic tenement on sloping site with 2-bay gable to Commercial Street and closes flanking to N and S. Painted ashlar shopfront, harl-pointed rubble walls elsewhere with droved sandstone dressings. Projecting cills at windows.

E (COMMERCIAL STREET) GABLE: symmetrical above ground. Painted shopfront at ground comprising corniced modern shop door in bay at left, and square plate glass shop window at right. Regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors, rising to rubble apex stack with harled sides and concrete cope.

S ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated with modern door and glazing.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical, 2-pane fixed-light to shop window at ground in bay to left, 4-pane timber sash and case window above; infilled window centred at ground, blank above, infilled window at ground in bay to right, with 6-pane hoppered window above.

W GABLE: harled apex stack, coped with circular cans.

2-pane fixed-light to shop window in N elevation, 4-pane timber sash and case windows to gable. Corrugated sheet roof with cement-rendered skew copes.

Statement of Interest

During the 19th century, all the houses in Hill Lane were owned by the Laurenson family who lived in this building which was known as Hillend House. With its gabled neighbours, this building forms an essential part of the fabric and character of Commercial Street, displaying the traditional street pattern of this area.