Wesley Manse, 9 Hillhead, Lerwick

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Wesley Manse, 9 Hillhead, Lerwick

Listing Name: Hillhead, Wesley (Methodist) Manse, Including Outbuilding, Boundary Walls, Railings and Gatepiers

Location: Lerwick

County: Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

William Parslow, circa 1877. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay asymmetrical manse of rectangular plan. Bull-faced squared and snecked sandstone principal elevation, harl-pointed rubble side and rear elevations, all with droved sandstone ashlar dressings. Base and cill courses at ground; projecting cills at windows.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, single storey porch projecting at ground in centre bay, comprising stone base with half-timbered upper and jerkin-headed roof; central 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber door with flanking plate glass sidelights. Panelled inner door with glazed upper and 2-pane pointed-arched fanlight above. 2-storey half-timbered bay window advanced and breaking eaves in bay to right comprising tripartite window at ground over stone base, decorative surround with cement rendered and painted panels to window at 1st floor, piended roof with gabled dormer at attic. Rectangular flat-roofed timber bay with stone base and tripartite window projecting at ground in bay to left.

N ELEVATION: single window at ground to right; narrow window to right of centre at 1st floor.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled cement rendered porch with vertically-boarded timber door projecting at ground in centre bay; tall stair window centred above; irregular fenestration in flanking bays.

Modern glazing throughout. Purple-grey slate piended roof with overhanging bracketted timber eaves. Bull-faced sandstone stacks with stugged ends, droved at arrises, coped with moulded red circular cans.

OUTBUILDING: harl-pointed gabled outbuilding with stugged and droved dressings. Vertically-boarded timber doors; paired in W elevation and centring N gable. Purple-grey slate roof with ashlar skew copes and central chimney.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: random rubble walls to S and W. Bull-faced sandstone dwarf wall surmounted by polished ashlar saddleback cope and railing with decorative cast-iron stanchions. Wall stepped up at centre to bull-faced gatepiers with saddleback caps. Vertically-boarded timber gate with slatted upper to Manse, dwarf wall terminated to S by matching pier and gate.

Statement of Interest

Built as the manse for the Adam Clarke Methodist Chapel. In his book, Manson refers to the severity of church and manse architecture prior to the building of the Weslyian Manse and Church. He describes them as a new departure and goes on to say "although it was freely predicted that in our rigorous climate so much woodwork outside, in the case of the manse "would not do:" it would either be blown away or would rot in a very short time. Neither of these pessimistic predictions has come to pass. Both church and manse look as fresh today as when erected, and I have not noticed much renewal of the woodwork during all these years. The manse, I may add, was put up a year later than the church". A photograph of circa 1970 shows delicate timber sash and case windows with 3-vertical panes to each sash; otherwise, most original details survive on this interesting and unusual building.