3-6 Carlton Place, Lower Hillhead, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Dated 1886. 2-storey and attic over concealed basement L-plan asymmetrical Scots Baronial corner tenement with shops at ground; 2 and 4-bay elevations to S and E respectively with additional chamfered and gabled corner bay to SE. Stugged squared and snecked sandstone ashlar walls, droved at arrises. Base course to E elevation, projecting cills at windows.

S (PRINCE ALFRED STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay elevation with chamfered corner bay at right. Centre and left bay; partially obscured boarded windows at basement; 2-pane fixed-light square shop windows at ground, regular fenestration at 1st floor. Boarded entrance door at ground in corner bay, corniced cill to blind window at 1st floor bearing inscription "Carlton Place", corbel table stepped around lintel rising to steep chimney-gable breaking eaves with window in gablehead.

E (LOWER HILLHEAD) ELEVATION: 4-bay asymmetrical elevation; central door with flanking 2-pane fixed-light square shop windows at ground in bays to left of centre; regular fenestration at 1st floor. 2-leaf 4-panel timber tenement doors with plate glass fanlights at ground in bay to right of centre, bipartite window at 1st floor; nepus gable breaking eaves above with window in gablehead. Regular fenestration in bay to outer right.

4-pane timber sash and case windows surviving at 1st floor, some modern glazing to N end. Grey slate roof with cast-iron profiled gutters and downpipes with hoppers. Piend-roofed, slate-hung canted timber dormers with 4-pane timber sash and case windows and plate glass sidelights. Stugged and droved apex stacks with deep moulded copes and mainly octagonal cans. Ashlar skew copes with gabletted and bracketted skewputts.

Statement of Interest

This tenement, along with the neighbouring building at 1-3 Carlton Place (see separate listing) was probably designed by Alexander Campbell who came to Shetland as Clerk of Works for the Town Hall and became Burgh Surveyor. He was responsible for the similarly styled Brentham Place (see separate listing) and Browns Buildings. This is a building of great character that makes a strong contribution to the streetscape of the area.