Jahara, North Ness, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey over concealed basement, 3-bay house. Cement-rendered walls with droved and painted margins to windows at principal front.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical with centre and left bay grouped to left. Modern flat-roofed porch in centre bay at principal floor.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay gable with single window at 1st floor in bay at right, chamfered corner at left.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; door centred at basement, partially infilled former stair window above, regular fenestration in flanking bays at basement and principal floors, enlarged window at 1st floor in bay to right. Blank at 1st floor except for small square window to right of centre.

N ELEVATION: blank gable end.

Some plate glass and 4-pane timber sash and case windows surviving; purple-grey slate roof with cast-iron gutter and downpipe with hopper. Cement-rendered apex stacks with concrete copes and circular cans;

cement-rendered skew copes.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: cement-rendered and lined rubble wall with concrete triangular cope to S. Entrance gate at centre with stugged and painted gatepiers surmounted by gabled caps. Random rubble boundary wall to W.

Statement of Interest

A photograph of 1972/3 shows Jahara with a gabled porch with slated roof. This house forms a striking group with its neighbour North Ness House.