Balgreggie Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Auchterderran, Fife

Electoral Ward: Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty

Parish: Auchterderran

Traditional County: Fife

Leslie

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey gabled farmhouse. Snecked whinstone rubble and harl with tabbed margins and ashlar quoins. Part base and string courses.

N ELEVATION: advanced gable to left of centre with timber porch of moulded capitals, mock beaming and pendant finial beneath slated canopy, modern timber door with flanking small-pane lights and plate glass fanlight; window to left at 1st floor and blind tablet to right, pendant finial in gablehead reflecting porch; 2-bays to right of centre with asymmetrical fenestration, eroded moulded panel off-centre right at ground and windows to outer right and left, 2 dormerheaded windows breaking eaves at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: advanced gable to left of centre with canted window at ground swept to square at 1st floor window with eroded panel between floors; window in bay to right at ground and dormerheaded window breaking eaves above.

S ELEVATION: window to centre and in bay to left at both floors, those at 1st floor with dormerheads breaking eaves, slightly advanced gable with window to both floors in bay to right.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: modern door with adjacent window to outer right at ground, 2-part window at centre and further window in bay to left; 1st floor with bipartite window in gablehead and small window to left beneath swept roof.

10-, 12-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows with modern windows to W and dormerheaded windows to 1st floor N. Graded grey slates. Cavetto-coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans; plain bargeboarding and exposed eaves.

INTERIOR: decorative cornicing and white marble fireplace to principal ground floor room; panelled shutters; timber balustered and finialled staircase.

OUTBUILDINGS: single storey, U-plan, gabled rubble former stables/ carriage house and service court, with cavetto-coped ashlar stack, plain bargeboarding and exposed eaves immediately W of farmhouse (see Notes). W elevation of 2 broad gables (each with enlarged garage opening) flanking link wall with pedestrian opening below moulded coping. M-gable to outer right of S elevation and projecting gable to centre E. Detached rectangular building, former laundry(?), to S with timber roof ventilator.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATES: rubble boundary walls, that to SW possibly former walled garden. Decorative cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Gabled outbuilding to W of house was originally joined across present driveway, 1st OS map confirms. According to Snoddy, Balgreggie appears in Blaue?s Atlas as ?Gregorie?, and in 1694 (Hearth Tax) a building listed as Balgreggie had 4 hearths. "John Sinclair Esq of Balgregie" is mentioned in the NSA regarding management of woods, and Mrs Sinclair as owner of 50 acres of "the best wooded properties"; on the subject of enclosures it continues, "From 80 to 90 years ago, Mr Sinclair of Balgregie enclosed his home farm with substantial trap or Galloway dikes" (p168).