Miner's Welfare Institute, Main Street, Kinglassie

A Category C Listed Building in Kinglassie, Fife

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes West and Kinglassie

Parish: Kinglassie

Traditional County: Fife

Leslie

Description

1931 with minor later additions. Single storey, 7-bay colonial style pavilion with swept roofs and prominent pagoda style ventilator to ridge. Painted harl with brick base course, eaves course, round-headed openings to W and N, concrete mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: (originally symmetrical). Steps up to wide pedimented canopy with blocking course supported on 4 piers, 2-leaf timber door at centre. Swept lead roof to square ventilator with decorative wrought-iron weathervane finial at centre. Blank bays flanking centre below squat, slated, swept-roof bipartite timber dormers; window in bay to right and door to left; slightly advanced flanking gables with slated, swept-roof canted windows and mock timber beaming in gableheads; slightly set-back small flat-roofed extension with window to outer left.

W ELEVATION: variety of elements including advanced bay to left with

2 small windows and keystoned, round-headed doorway to outer left.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical round-headed fenestration to recessed centre bays with dormer windows as S elevation, advanced bay to right and modern extensions to left.

E ELEVATION: largely blank with small modern porch.

Small-pane glazing pattern to timber dormer windows, modern glazing elsewhere. Purple slates. Brick coped, harled stacks with cans. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers to S; plain bargeboarding.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Kinglassie Colliery opened circa 1900 but this building is all that remains of a once thriving industry. Reinstatement of traditional glazing would further enhance this unusual and elegant building in its prominent position overlooking the Main Street.