Corsbie Hall House, Strathore Road

A Category C Listed Building in Kinglassie, Fife

Location: Kinglassie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes Central and Thornton

Parish: Kinglassie

Glenrothes

Description

Mid 19th century 2-storey villa altered and enlarged substantially in late 19th century with circa 1910 additions. Single and 2-storey with 3-storey tower, 7-bay (bays grouped 3-3-1), L-plan former hospital. Harl with brick quoins. Part string course, blocking course to tower; pedimented doorway, architraved surrounds, stone mullions.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4 recessed bays of earlier villa to right of centre: panelled timber door with 3-part fanlight in architraved doorway with segmental pediment, small window at 1st floor below deeply overhanging eaves; flanking finialled, gabled bays with slate-roofed canted windows at ground and corniced, architraved windows above; 2 windows in slightly projecting single storey, piend-roofed bay with canted corners to outer right. 3 advanced bays to left of centre: 3 windows to each floor of centre bay, canted window with blocking course below architraved and pedimented window in gable to right and window to each floor in further gabled bay to left, slightly projecting chimney breast with wallhead stack on return to right with window to each floor beyond; engaged tower (see N elevation) adjoining in re-entrant angle.

E ELEVATION: 8-bay. Asymmetrical fenestration including window with adjacent chimney breast in gablehead to outer left over advanced, piended, single storey bay with 2 windows, boarded timber door to outer right.

N ELEVATION: projecting wing with asymmetrical fenestration to left of centre; 5-bay wing with regular fenestration and gabled outer bay to right of centre; engaged tower in re-entrant angle with variety of elements including windows to N, S and W at 2nd floor, stepped blocking course, finialled caphouse roof and battered stack to E.

W ELEVATION: door to centre at both floors, modern fire escape.

6-pane upper sashes over plate glass lower in timber sash and case windows; modern glazing to some 1st floor windows of NE wing. Grey slates. Cavetto coped brick stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews and skewputts, terracotta ridge tiles, overhanging eaves and cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: part-glazed screen door to inner hall, Jacobean style carved fireplace with ebony inlay and dog-leg staircase with timber balusters, plain cornicing. Elaborate cornicing incorporated into bar in W room (see Notes).

GATEPIERS, BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: cavetto-coped brick gatepiers and saddleback-coped brick boundary walls with inset decorative cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Formerly known as Corsbie Hall built on property of Hon George Waldegrave Leslie, with wards added in grounds when converted to Kirkcaldy District Infectious Diseases Hospital 1902. Early photograph shows house with ward to W but no tower, this and W wing added later, possibly 1912 when the hospital first appears in Valuation Rolls. Nearby Fosterton Farm housed an isolation block for smallpox cases. Various outbuildings completed the hospital complex, including lodge house to S, morgue to SE and pavilion wards to N. Nurses quarters were situated within the W wing. Before conversion to hotel the building was used as residential school for handicapped children and subsequently for boys in need of care.

Cornicing over W bar thought to come from original interior, possibly entrance hall.