77, 79 High Street, Selkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Late 19th century and early 20th century with later additions and alterations. 3-storey 5-bay Tudor-detailed terraced tenement with shops at ground, terminating terrace. Polished ashlar at ground of No 73; stugged ashlar with polished ashlar dressings at floors above Nos 73-81 (odd Nos); polished ashlar to upper storeys of Nos 83-99 (odd Nos); rendered NE elevation. Base course; cornice above fascia; stepping string course, acting as hoodmould, at 1st floor; eaves course; stop-chamfered arrises (Nos 73-81); cill course to 1st and 2nd storeys; cornice between 1st and 2nd floor; eaves course (Nos 83-99).

SE (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: bays grouped 3-2. Modern glazed door to centre with plate glass rectangular fanlight above, flanked to right by shop window; bipartite window to each floor above, breaking eaves at 2nd floor with gabled and finialled dormerhead. Shop window at ground to right, flanked to right by narrow window; panelled door to outer right with fanlight above; 2 storeys above as at centre. Door at ground of bay to left with multi-paned windows flanking and further door to right; 2 storeys above as at centre. 2-bay group to right slightly angled (following curve in road). Modern shop front to each bay. Bay to left with glazed door at ground flanked to right by plate glass shop window, broad fascia above; slightly advanced window panels at 1st and 2nd floors above; transomed and mullioned window at 1st floor with basket-arched lower lights and 4-light uppers; tripartite window at 2nd floor with taller central light, breaking eaves in broken semicircular pediment. Window and door at ground of bay to right with similar arrangement at 1st and 2nd floors above as in bay to left.

NW ELEVATION: not seen, 1995.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Slate roof with platform at apex. Ashlar coped mutual and wallhead (NE) stacks with tall clay cans to E stacks. Decorative rainhoppers at eaves of Nos 73-81; at 1st floor level of Nos 83-99.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

Statement of Interest

Prior to the construction of the present tenement, in circa 1880 there were 3x 2-storey, 3-bay buildings of varying ridge-height and pitch on the site.