Corn Mill, Station Road, Selkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Dated 1903, incorporating earlier fabric, with later alterations and additions (to SW). Single storey L-plan building with 8-bay group to NE with swept corner (to SE) and 3-bay return. Squared and snecked whinstone with polished red sandstone dressings; bull-faced red sandstone pilasters. Base course, corbelled cornice.

NE ELEVATION: slightly advanced gabled bay to inner left with bull-faced red sandstone quoins. 2-leaf panelled door with segmental-arched plate glass fanlight above set in heavy doorpiece with flanking pilasters with fluted upper, curved out to dated entablature with diminutive scrolled pediment to centre above. Flush ashlar band course to gablehead with blinded arrow slit above. Bipartite window to each bay to left and right; piers between bays.

SE ELEVATION: 3 bipartite windows, divided by piers (as above).

NW ELEVATION: gabled. Modern steps to 2-leaf panelled door in bay to left, set in ashlar basket-arched and consoled doorpiece with diminutive segmental pediment and "Selkirk Water Works" carved in lintel. Window in bay to right. Carved plaque to gablehead with town motif.

Variety of windows. Graded slate roof. Metal polygonal, louvred vent. Decorative terracotta cresting. Gables with kneelers. coped skews and skewputts.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

MILL LADE BRIDGE: positioned to NE and N (other side of Station Road). 3 panelled cast-iron bridge with secondary girder panelling beneath, flanked by stugged ashlar coped piers to N. Now altered to NE with

1 panel and pier removed.

Statement of Interest

There was an L-plan building on this site in 1865 and 1897, which is labelled as a corn mill. A photograph of circa 1890 (SE/708, NMRS) shows the corn mill as a 3 and 4-storey whinstone rubble building with an addition set back to SE with curved corner, which is reflected by the waterworks swept L-plan. An older building has been incorporated into the present building to SW. The mill lade bridge is of interest due to its historic links with the mills and industrial area of Selkirk.