Viewfield Lodge And Gatepiers, Selkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations and additions. Single storey, 5-bay lodge. Whinstone with droved ashlar dressings to NE, rubble to SW; addition to SE whinstone with red sandstone droved dressings. Eaves course and quoins.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern boarded door to centre with rectangular plate glass fanlight above. Window to each flanking bay. Quoins between inner and outer bays to left. Window in bay to outer left; blank bay to outer right. Modern harled link to blank single storey, single bay addition to outer left.

NW ELEVATION: single bay with bowed window to centre.

SW ELEVATION: window to left of centre. Window to left of centre of addition to outer right.

Modern glazing. Slate piended roof. Ashlar coped stack.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: square-plan ashlar gatepiers (to Viewfield) with pyramidal coping and decorative wrought-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

The lodge appears on Wood?s map, along with Viewfield (see separate listing), and the land adjacent to the lodge, now occupied by the Victoria Halls (see separate listing), was then part of the grounds of the house, with a pond, or formal garden.