J B Macalpine, 52 Main Street, Doune

A Category B Listed Building in Doune, Stirling

Town: Doune

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Doune

Description

Circa 1900. 2-storey and attic commercial premises (bakers) with accommodation above and bakery extending to rear, on corner site. Red sandstone ashlar with mock-timber framing and harl above. Timber mullions. Bargeboarding to gableheads, decorative to main gable.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay at ground with door to residential accommodation to outer left, comprising architrave and pulvinated frieze with dentilled cornice in stop-chamfered recess, plate glass fanlight, 2-leaf panelled outer door, vestibule door with multi-pane glazing to upper part; shop to centre with door and window linked by continuous fanlight band of decorative leaded stained glass, encaustic tile step to recessed entrance reading ?Elder?, and panel-glazed door; Shop linked to bakery

garage/ loading doors to right by roll-moulded surround and fascia, 2-leaf, boarded and panelled garage doors. Dentilled frieze above

ground floor. 1st floor of 2 bays with bipartite window to left and tripartite to right. Attic floor with large gabled wallhead dormer to left with bipartite window, and half-piend roofed small windowed tripartite dormer set back to right.

W (CASTLE HILL) ELEVATION: blank gable to left with bays to right recessed, later filled with single storey lean-to addition and flat- roofed, full-height stair block in re-entrant angle; small window orielled on cavetto corbel to right of gable at 1st floor. Bipartite and Tripartite gabled dormers over recessed bays.

Brick warehouse clasping right corner with loading door on return at 1st floor.

Timber sash and case windows with multi-pane upper sashes and some 2-pane lower sashes. Graded grey slates. Crowstepped gables with scrolled brackets to front block. Corniced stone stack to E with pulvinated frieze, coped stone stack to W gable, regular clay cans.

Statement of Interest

Currently (1996) known as J B MacAlpine?s bakery. Sited opposite Kilmadock Parish Church. The bakery?s E gable is closely linked to

No 56 Main Street, listed separately for group value.