Auchendennan Cottage, Lomond Castle Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh and Lomond South, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balloch

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, gabled lodge with shallow pitched roof and projecting eaves. Stugged, squared and snecked, pale sandstone. Later L-plan addition to N, in similar style, forming shallow U-plan.

S ELEVATION: rustic, open gabled porch of rough-hewn timber posts to centre; timber-panelled door with glazed upper panels; flanked by tripartite windows with timber mullions and transoms.

W ELEVATION: gable to S with single window to outer left; gable to N with canted window; sandstone gabled porch to centre.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows; timber plate glass windows with top-hoppers to S. Grey slate to roof with lead flashings. Coped end stacks with tall, circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATE: rubble wall with semi-circular coping. Hooped iron pedestrian gate.

Statement of Interest

Lomond Castle (Formerly Auchenheglish House) - HB43879, Walled Garden - HB43881, and Main Lodge - HB43880 are listed separately. Mackie Lodge was previously known as Auchenheglish Mid Lodge.

Statutory Address revised, 2013. Previously listed as "Lomond Castle Estate, Cottage With Boundary Wall".