Steading, Easter Cash

A Category B Listed Building in Strathmiglo, Fife

Location: Strathmiglo

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Strathmiglo

Falkland

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Single and 2-storey, gabled farm steading of 8-bay granary and cartshed to NE and linked right-angled ranges to SE flanking courtyard; 5-bay linked parallel range to SW. Squared and snecked, coursed and random sandstone rubble with droved and stugged quoins. Cart arch piers of sandstone ashlar with weathered stop- chamfered arrises. Boarded timber doors. Varied roofing (see below).

NE RANGE, CARTSHED AND GRANARY: graded grey slates.

S (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: range of 8 segmental-headed cart arches that to outer right with slidingdoor and wide arched entrance abutting at right angle beyond. 1st floor hayloft openings with small-pane hoppers except bay 5 with boarded timber door. Slightly recessed lower range to outer left with door to right and window to left, adjoining gable of SW range beyond.

N ELEVATION: advanced gable to left of centre with door to right and lean-to shed to left, return to right with 2 small windows to ground and further centrally positioned window above, stone forestair in re-entrant angle to right leading to 1st floor door; 3 hoppers to 1st floor on recessed face to right. Lower range to outer right with shouldered brick wallhead stack. SW range adjoining beyond to right.

SE RANGE: piended; grey slates and corrugated asbestos.

S ELEVATION: cart arch in bay to right and 4 openings to left (all openings blinded to almost full height), slightly higher blank bay to outer left and chamfered corner with moulded stop to outer right.

E (ROAD) ELEVATION: lower centre range with 3 small ventilation openings close to eaves and wide entrance arch with door to right, flanking taller bays blank.

W ELEVATION: piended range to right with broad door and linked gabled range to left raised above eaves to brick gable with asbestos roof.

N (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: small piended, pantiled range to left adjoining projecting bay to outer left with door on return to right; modern shelter shed to right and lower piended bay with door to outer right.

SW RANGE: grey slates and clay pantiles.

S ELEVATION: centre bay with gabled cart arch and door below 3-hole pigeon loft with small stone platform in gablehead, small door to right with 2-leaf sliding door beyond; similar sliding door to left of centre with gabled cart arch and door to outer left.

W ELEVATION: piended, pantiled shelter shed with large sliding door to centre and 3 timber-louvered air vents to roof ridge.

E ELEVATION: 6-bay cattle court facing courtyard with cobbled sets. Blinded broad entrance to bay 4, small openings to remaining bays; later shelter shed to right adjoining gabled range to outer right.

N ELEVATION: 2-leaf door to left of centre at ground.

A particularly fine, substantial post Improvement steading.