Gargowan Lodge, South Avenue, Buchanan Old House

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Parish: Kilmaronock

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balmaha

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay, T-plan lodge. Squared and snecked sandstone. Shouldered architraves. Hoodmoulds. Projecting eaves. Red sandstone cills.

SW (MAIN) ELEVATION: narrow bargeboarded gable advanced at centre, narrow door with hoodmould; large fanlight, border-glazed, lying-pane; blind oculus in gablehead. Rendered sides and rear.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings; low apex stack.

Statement of Interest

The lodge is shown on the 1st edition map. The South Avenue gates, Woodend Lodge and bridge over the Endrick water are listed separately. Most of the Buchanan Estate lies within Stirling Council area.