Thomas Alexander's Monument, Kirk Wynd, Prestonpans

A Category C Listed Building in Prestonpans, East Lothian

Town: Prestonpans

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Traditional County: East Lothian

Cockenzie

Description

William Brodie, 1862. Statue in sandstone of figure in contemporary dress uniform, atop plain cubic plinth with inscribed panels and stepped base.

Statement of Interest

Inscribed panels read (to north) - "In memory of Thomas Alexander CB, Director General of the Medical Department of the British Army. Born at Prestonpans 6 May 1812. Died 1 February 1860; (to south) - "West Indies, North America, Caffraria, Alma, Inkerman, Sebastopol.!; (to east) - "Throughout a long military career he laboured incessantly to elevate the condition of the soldier, and during the Crimean War his indefatigable efforts as Principal Medical Officer of the Light Division to alleviate the sufferings of the troops were of inestimable value in stimulating others to follow his example."; (to west) - "The improved sanitary condition of the British Army, as well as the elevation in rank and consideration of its medical officers, are mainly due to his exertions. His high professional attainments and his great administrative powers were wholly devoted to the service of his country and to the cause of humanity".