Reading Room, Hall House, Luss

A Category C Listed Building in Luss, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Luss

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Luss

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, cottage, one-time library and reading room. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan library with single storey reading room at rear. Coursed whinstone and sandstone rubble with red sandstone margins and dressings.

NW (MAIN) ELEVATION: steep gabled entrance bay at centre, door at ground, letterbox fanlight, window above. Flanking symmetrical bays, window at ground, large canted tripartite dormers above.

NE ELEVATION: broad gable to outer right, 2 windows symmetrically disposed at ground; plaque at centre above inscribed "Library and Reading Room", window to outer left at 1st floor.

4-pane timber sash and case windows; grey slate roof, lead flashings. Sandstone corniced stacks apex stacks, 3 octagonal cans.

READING ROOM: long asymmetrical T-plan range attached to left. Cement- rendered; red sandstone margins. Slightly advanced eaves, exposed rafters.

NE (MAIN) ELEVATION: broad gable to left, 2 windows symmetrically disposed, lean-to bay to outer left, window. Gabled porch in re-entrant angle, wooden chevron door, window on right return.

2 windows to outer right, window; wooden chevron door to outer right, letterbox fanlight.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: broad gable to outer left, tripartite window at centre, ogee-headed windows, lean-to advanced to outer right.

2-pane over 4-pane timber sash and case windows; lying-pane timber sash and case windows on gable. Grey slate roof, lead flashing. Lead ventilators, rocket shaped along ridge; ventilator concealed with pointed arch screen.

BOUNDARY WALL: low rubble boundary wall with semicircular coping.

The building is marked as a hall on the 2nd edition map.