Edderton Station

A Category B Listed Building in Edderton, Highland

County: Highland

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Parish: Edderton

Edderton

Description

1864, for the Inverness and Aberdeen Junction Railway. 2-storey, T-plan gabled station house with short platform-verandah. Red sandstone, stugged, squared and snecked, with ashlar dressings. Base course, chamfered arrises to principal elevations, and chamfered cills.

PRINCIPAL BLOCK: 3-bay. 4-centre-arched doorway to centre, blocked as window. Windows in flanking bays to each floor, those at 1st floor breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads. Window to gablehead of right return. Windows to ground and 4-centre-arched window in gablehead to left return to railway track.

PLATFORM BLOCK: recessed wing to left with verandah shielding platform, supported on cast-iron columns, encircling corner to left gabled return where stone lean-to at ground. Gabled return of principal block to right. Dormer to roof pitch with 4-centre-arched window. Bipartite window onto platform from waiting room, and doors. Rear elevation with lean-to stone porch with further timber catslide addition in re-entrant angle formed with principal block to centre. Timber, 4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slates to overhanging eaves with simple barge boards and attenuated finials to gableheads. Coped ashlar and brick gablehead stacks.

INTERIOR: cast-iron horseshoe chimmeypiece.

Opened 1 October 1864, and closed as a railway station 13 June 1960.