Kirkcaldy Peoples Club And Institute, 42 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century, extended 1909. 3-storey and attic, 4-bay club with shop at ground. Polished ashlar and coursed rubble with red brick extension. Ground floor cornice, 1st floor cill course and eaves cornice with blocking course.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: modern shop to ground with unsympathetic fascia. Further name board above cornice, worded 'BILLIARDS POOL SNOOKER', and regular fenestration to each floor above.

W (GLASSWORK STREET) ELEVATION: variety of elements including broad gabled bay to left with 3 windows to each floor (those to ground and left blocked), and smaller window to left in gablehead; advanced, flat-roofed bay to centre with steps up to timber door on return to left, asymmetrical fenestration including small round-headed window on return to right over lower bay with window to each floor and dormer headed window breaking eaves. Extension to outer right.

S ELEVATION: piend-roofed brick extension with 3 open bays divided by brick piers and 3 dominant piended roof lights.

Mainly 4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks and ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: Kirkcaldy Peoples Club & Institute: well stair with decorative cast-iron balusters and timber handrail; some decorative cornicing; timber fireplace and working shutters. L-plan billiard hall with boarded dado, some cast-iron radiators, timber fireplaces, rounded corner corbelled to square and deeply coombed, chevron-boarded ceiling with corbelled brackets to rafters, open-beam roof with decorative cast-iron arch braces. 5 piended skylights now blocked from below.

Statement of Interest

The Kirkcaldy Peoples Club & Institute moved to these premises from Bell Inn Wynd in 1885. Inaugurated in 1865, the club continues under its original constitution of equality for all, promoting the Karl Marx ethic of a classless society. During WWI the rooflights were covered after a complaint from the MOD.