Abbotsford, 72 Milton Road, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

1877; altered 1895 and late 20th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, piend and platform-roofed classical house converted to nursing home. Dressed and squared rubble with raised long and short quoins and ashlar dressings. Base course, eaves cornice and blocking course. Round-headed stair window with voussoirs, raised margins, stop-chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centre bay at ground with steps and flanking dwarf walls leading to pilastered doorcase with monogrammed block pediment, deep-set panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight; canted tripartite windows in flanking bays, bipartite window to centre at 1st floor and tripartite windows (with narrow outer lights) in flanking bays.

S ELEVATION: advanced bay to right of centre with full-height canted tripartite window, modern extension to outer right; further extension to ground left with stair window above at centre and bipartite window to outer left; 2 canted, tripartite, slate-hung dormer windows above.

E ELEVATION: window to each floor in bay to outer right, chimney gable with modern extension projecting to left.

W ELEVATION: window to each floor in bay to outer left and smaller windows to each floor at centre, piend-roofed wing projecting to outer right.

4- pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows; stair window with coloured margin. Grey slates; fish-scale pattern to dormer window aprons. Coped ashlar skews and cavetto-coped ashlar stacks with 'mitred can dividers'.

INTERIOR: decorative plasterwork cornicing and ceiling roses; panelled shutters. Screen door with etched glass, dog-leg stair with timber balusters and finialled newel posts, coloured and patterned margins to stair window. Marble fireplaces, that to SE room brown with 2 alcoves and coloured top lights to canted window.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble and brick boundary walls.

Built for Andrew Ramsay Young who had bought Methvens' Linktown Pottery by 1878.