Society Nightclub (Former Philp School), 13 Charlotte Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

1850. Single storey and basement, flat-roofed classical school with Roman Doric portico. Stone-cleaned ashlar, channelled in places. High basement, cill course, cornice, blocking course and cavetto coping. Paired pilasters, Doric columns on square plinths; bracketed windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps up to 3-bay portico with columns flanking pedimented centre bay and paired columns to outer corners; centre door, windows in flanking bays and dividing pilasters, 2 windows to left with paired pilasters beyond, mirrored to right but with further window and door in extension to outer right.

W (CHARLOTTE STREET) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Steps up to door at outer left, 3 windows to right and paired pilasters to outer corners.

Small-pane glazing pattern in fixed timber windows with modern canopies. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: not seen (1996).

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: saddleback-coped ashlar boundary walls and square pyramidal-capped gatepiers, that to left with plaque commemorating the school "Kirkcaldy Philp School 1850-90" and its donor "Bailie Robert Philp 1751-1828".

Statement of Interest

In 1830 The Philp School opened in Charlotte Street, moving into this building in 1850 and closing in 1891. The building has since been used in a number of ways, including a Masonic Hall, restaurant and currently (1996) a night club. The commemorative plaque was erected by the Kirkcaldy Civic Society in 1992. The columns are made of ashlar but painted to resemble marble (as scagliola).