12 Wemyssfield, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay semi-detached pair of villas. Dressed ashlar with polished dressings, coursed rubble to sides and rear. Base course and eaves cornice with blocking course. Architraved surrounds to 1st floor, those in outer bays also lugged. Stone mullions.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Pilastered and balustraded doorways with tall, narrow panelled timber doors and plate glass fanlights to outer bays at ground and windows to 1st floor; slightly advanced bay to right of centre (No 12) with bipartite window to each floor; slightly advanced canted bay to left of centre (No 14) with tripartite window to each floor, ground floor windows with pilastered mullions and stiff leaf capitals in line with sash bars rising to architraved windowheads. Wall with timber pedestrian door abutting to outer left. Canted, tripartite dormer windows over inner bays.

S (NO 12, PRESTON VILLA) ELEVATION: broad gable with asymmetrical fenestration, blocked window to outer left at ground, 2 further windows to each floor grouped around centre. Twin gablehead stacks flanking decorative cast-iron railing.

N (NO 14) ELEVATION: similar to S elevation with further small window to right in gablehead.

E ELEVATION: symmetrical fenestration with canted tripartite dormer windows flanking wallhead stack at centre.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with decorative flue shields, ashlar-coped skews and cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: No 14: tiled vestibule with etched glass screen door; some decorative cornicing. No 12 not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low saddleback-coped ashlar boundary walls with some railings to W; semi-circular-coped rubble boundary walls elsewhere. Square-coped and finialled, chamfered ashlar gatepiers.

Although plain in broader design terms 12 and 14 are distinguished by singular details.