23 Whytehouse Avenue, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Early 20th century. 2-storey, 3-bay villa with timber porch. Squared and snecked rubble. Base course, dividing cornice to canted E bays, cavetto eaves cornice. Segmental and round-headed openings. Chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre bay with piended and slated porch, banded piers with moulded brackets flank 4-pane coloured glass lights and pendant finials; segmental-headed, moulded doorway with deep-set panelled timber door, plate glass fanlight and flanking, round-headed narrow lights; delicate cast-iron railing adjoining porch and cill of round-headed bipartite window above. Flanking bays with polygonal-roofed, segmental-headed, canted, tripartite windows.

S ELEVATION: greenhouse (see below) to outer right at ground, window to outer left and regular fenestration at 1st floor.

N (GEORGE STREET) ELEVATION: asymmetrical fenestration with lower bay to outer right.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical elevation, elements include lower advanced and piended bay to left, steps up to modern door at centre, and 2 piended tripartite dormer windows.

4-pane pattern and plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Cavetto coped, shouldered wallhead ashlar stacks with polygonal cans; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

GREENHOUSE: small canted Edwardian greenhouse with ashlar plinth and deep base course, 3-pane glazing pattern in fixed timber frames below coloured glass frieze with lozenge astragals; glazed roof with decorative cast-iron rail at apex.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low saddleback-coped and high semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls.

Speculative style villa design distinguished by addition of porch and greenhouse.