Stable, Manse, Lasswade

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

Entry Name: Stable, Manse, Lasswade

Listing Name: Lasswade, 5 School Green, Droman House, Including Former Stable Block, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Bonnyrigg and Lasswade

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

1789 with later alterations and additions. 2-storey with attic, 3-bay symmetrical manse with 2-storey, single bay additions set back, clasping rear angles, with further single storey lean-to addition to rear elevation and rear entrance porch to N re-entrant angle. Single storey with loft, 4-bay stable block to S. Squared and coursed cream sandstone rubble (sandstone rubble to stable block) with grey droved sandstone dressings. Base course; raised cills to windows; eaves course; quoins.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 5-bay, grouped 1-3-1. Architraved consoled and corniced doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; part-glazed, 2-leaf door with rectangular 2-light fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window (with dormer window above) at each floor in bays to right and left. Window at ground with window at 1st floor above, breaking eaves, in bays to outer right and left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 5-bay central range (intermediate windows blocked) with lean-to at ground and 2-storey wings advanced to left and right; lean-to and later glazed porch adjoining wing to left.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay, grouped 2-2 with advanced wing offset to right. Window at 1st floor in bay to centre; multi-flue gablehead stack above. Window at ground in bay to left. Window at ground in each bay of wing to right of centre; central shouldered wallhead stack above.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 3-bay, grouped 1-2 with advanced single bay wing offset to left. Window at 1st floor in bay to centre; 2 evenly disposed small attic windows to either side of gable above; multi-flue gablehead stack above. Window at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor, offset to left, to wing; central wallhead stack above.

4-pane timber sash and case windows with 12-pane to lean-to at rear; modern plate glass windows to entrance porch to rear; modern picture window to kitchen at rear. Grey slate roof; grey slate piended roofs to flanking additions; slate to lean-tos and porch; ashlar coped stacks and skews; cast-iron rainwater goods.

STABLE BLOCK: single storey with loft, gable-ended, 4-bay range to rear of house, facing SE. Window (replaced) to left of centre with piend roofed hayloft entrance above; square-arched cart entrance to left; boarded door with fanlight to outer left and outer right. Window to right extremity of rear; boarded door to left extremity. Window to SW gabled end; ashlar coped and shouldered gablehead stack above. Ashlar coped skews and decorative gabletted skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Built for the old Lasswade Parish Church which stood to the west. Erected in 1789, it was built before the new church (1792) and at a cost of ?500. It is mentioned in the New Statistical Accounts of Lasswade that the manse, along with the new church and the ruins of the old church, form a group 'remarkable for its beauty'. Despite additions and alterations, it remains relatively intact.