Dairy Including South Lodge And The Coach House, Mavisbank House

A Category C Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

Entry Name: Dairy Including South Lodge And The Coach House, Mavisbank House

Listing Name: Mavisbank House, Dairy (Comprising South Lodge, the Coach House and the Barn), Including Gatepiers, Gates and Walled Yard

Location: Lasswade

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Lasswade

Polton

Description

Circa 1840. Single storey with attic and 2-storey, gabled dairy complex incorporating coach house, cow shed and stable ranges around a square yard, left open to SW angle, with milking range to W (only rear wall remains) and semi-circular walled yard to N. Stugged and snecked grey sandstone with droved tails to openings. Base course; raised cills to windows; overhanging eaves; spike finials.

E RANGE:

E ELEVATION: 10-bay, grouped 3 4-3, with 3-bay gabled terminal groups. Single storey range, with slightly lower roof level, to centre: replacement, part-glazed door to right of centre; window to right; window to left; flat-headed garage opening with modern garage door to outer left. 3-bay group to outer left: replacement boarded door offset to left at ground in bay to centre; non-aligned window to gabled 1st floor above. Window in bay to outer left. Segmental arched opening with 2-leaf boarded garage doors in bay to right. 3-bay group to outer right: square-plan porch (possibly added) at ground in gabled bay to centre; modern door to S side; window to N and W sides; window at 1st floor above. Window in each bay flanking.

W ELEVATION: irregular 5-bay. Window at ground in bay to centre; louvered dormer above. Segmental arch (garage rear) in bay to right; dormer window above. Window in bay to left of centre; non-aligned part-louvered dormer above; modern, lean-to greenhouse in bay to outer left.

S RANGE:

S ELEVATION: 4-bay, grouped 3-1 with 2-storey gabled bay to outer right. Modern, small-pane door in bay to right of centre. Window at ground in bay to outer right; window at 1st floor to gable head; gablehead stack above. Window in bay to left of centre. Window, flanked by narrow slits, in bay to outer left.

N ELEVATION: irregular 6-bay. Modern door with narrow flanking windows within segmental arch (in-filled) at ground in bay to centre; dormer window above. Boarded door with left flanking window in bay to right of centre. Part-glazed sliding door in bay to outer right; gabled W end with window at 1st floor. In-filled segmental arch with in-set modern window in bay to left of centre. Window in bay to left. Modern door in bay to outer left; dormer window set between outer bays.

N RANGE:

N ELEVATION: near-symmetrical 8-bay, grouped 2-4-2, the 2-bay gabled ends linked by a recessed and canopied central 4-bay range. Semi-circular yard projecting N. Canopied range: 2 closely abutted segmental arches with 2-leaf boarded doors at ground in bays to centre; dormer window to each bay, breaking through canopy above. Boarded door with fanlight, set wide at ground in bay to right; dormer window (later) breaking through canopy above. Boarded door with fanlight at ground in bay to left. Canopy supported by iron columns. 2-bay block to outer right: window in each bay at ground; boarded door, beneath canopy to left return; window set between bays at 1st floor; gablehead stack above. 2-bay block to left: window in each bay (left blinded) at ground; window set between bays at 1st floor; gablehead stack above.

S ELEVATION: (not fully seen 1996) irregular 5-bay. Modern, small-pane door with left flanking window at ground in bay to centre; non-aligned large dormer window above. Window at ground in bay to right; dormer window above. Dormer window in bay to left of centre; Round arched window, set high, in bay to outer left.

W RANGE:

W ELEVATION: regular 4-bay. Segmental arch with modern, small-pane door with fanlight and flanking windows in-set at ground in bay to right of centre; dormer window (later) above. Modern, canted window at ground in bay to outer right; later dormer window above. Modern canted window at ground in bay to left of centre; later dormer window above. Modern, small-pane door with fanlight and flanking window at ground in bay to outer left; later dormer window above. Remaining wall of milking parlour, with some tethering rings still extant to W opposite.

E ELEVATION: largely obscured by vegetation.

Variety of glazing patterns including 9- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows and 6-pane casement windows; grey slate roof; slate to dormers; blocked, stepped ashlar skews; ashlar coped stacks to each end of SE and NE gabled angles, to NW gable and to S and N ranges; cast- iron rainwater goods.

GATEPIERS AND GATES: set to NE angle. Square-plan droved ashlar sandstone with cornice and square cap; arrow-headed wrought-iron gates. E gatepier damaged (1996).

WALLED YARD TO N: squared sandstone rubble wall with curved rubble cope terminated to E and W by cylindrical droved ashlar piers and conical caps, enclosing a semi-circular, cobbled yard.

Statement of Interest

Lies down the hill and beyond the walled garden to the S of Mavisbank House. Originally a dairy complex with some stabling and storage, it has now been converted to three dwellings, each occupying an angle and part of a range. It is probable that the present structure was built in the mid 19th century on the site of a small 18th century farm. However, the present structure seems to be uniformly of the later date, and there seems to be no evidence left of an earlier build. The milking parlour to the W exists only in the form of the rear wall, with some iron tether rings still extant. A-group with Mavisbank House, Doocot, Gazebo, Walled Gardens, Ice House, Game Larder and East Lodge (Kevock Road, Lasswade).