Belmont House, 8 Craigmillar Park, 6B, 6, 6A, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Belmont House, 8 Craigmillar Park, 6B, 6, 6A, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6, 6A, 6B and 8 Craigmillar Park, Belmont House, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1885. 2 storey, 3 bay near symmetrical classical house. Droved cream sandstone with polished ashlar dressings; squared and snecked rubble to sides and rear. Base course; broken pediments to lugged architraves to window openings; cill course to ground floor windows; advanced, bracketed cills to 1st floor windows; dividing band course and cornice; eaves course; cornice and blocking course; decoratively carved quoins, panelled at ground with central diamond motif, partially fluted Ionic strip pilasters to 1st floor.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to central porch with flanking red sandstone square plan columns with Renaissance style carving, carved parapet and heraldic lion; moulded architrave to 2 leaf panelled outer door; small paned glazing to panelled vestibule door; plate glass fanlight with border glazing; single window to recessed 1st floor above; advanced bay to outer left with tripartite windows to ground and 1st floors; paired single windows to both floors in bay to outer right.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to central entrance via former Venetian stair window; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; small paned stained glass to surrounding panels; single windows to both floors to outer right.

Plate glass, timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; decorative carving to tall, corniced and coped wallhead stacks with heraldic panel to N.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low coped rubble boundary wall to street; panelled gatepiers with decoratively carved caps bearing house name; replacement railings.

Now subdivided into several flats.