20 Moston Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 20 Moston Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2-28 (Even Nos) Moston Terrace and 13 Bright's Crescent, Including Boundary Walls and Pedestrian Gate

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1880. 2 storey and attic, 29 bay, near symmetrical terrace of houses with eclectic details. Cream sandstone polished ashlar; rubble to sides and rear. Base course; engaged Corinthian colonettes and corbelled cornices to shouldered arched doorways; moulded surrounds to windows; segmental arched lights to canted windows; floral carving and cornices above ground floor canted windows; arcaded eaves course; cornice; carved ball finials to gables.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: NO 2A: 3 bay; steps to central segmental arched doorway; boarded door; plate glass fanlight; segmental arched, bipartite window to ground floor to right; bipartite window between bays to 1st floor above; advanced gabled bay to outer right with segmental arched, bipartite window at ground; 3 light canted window to 1st floor above; tripartite window to gablehead; box dormer with decoratively carved bargeboards. NO 2: 2 bay; doorway to outer left;

2 leaf panelled door; single, round arched window to 1st floor above; full height, 3 light canted window to outer right; canted and box dormers above. NOS 4, 6 AND 8: 6 bay; doorways to left of canted bays; 2 leaf panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; single, round arched windows to 1st floor above; full height, 3 light canted windows to flanking bays with gable to No 6; polygonal roofs with cast iron parapets to Nos 4 and 8. NOS 10 16: 8 bay; symmetrical; doorways to central and penultimate bays; single round arched windows to 1st floor above; full height, 3 light, canted windows to flanking bays; canted and box dormers above with decoratively carved bargeboards. NOS 18 22: as Nos 4 8; doorways to right of canted bays. NOS 24 28: 6 bay; as Nos 10 16; doorways all to right of canted bays.

N (13 BRIGHT'S CRESCENT) ELEVATION: 3 bay; central doorway; single round arched window to 1st floor above; segmental arched windows to both floors to outer right, at ground with corbelled cornice; advanced gabled bay to outer left; full height, 3 light canted window; bipartite, round arched attic window.

S ELEVATION: central, round arched stair window; single, segmental arched windows to 1st floor to outer left and right; single attic window with pediment breaking eaves above.

Plate glass, timber, sash and case windows. Grey slate pitched roofs; coped ridge stacks, carved and corniced shouldered wallhead stack to

No 13; original cast-iron rainwater goods; scalloped lead flashings.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND PEDESTRIAN GATE: low coped boundary wall to street; pedestrian gate adjoining terrace to S.

Statement of Interest

The highly eclectic range of details, including shouldered-arched doorways with contrasting colonettes and panelled doors, fish-scale slates and scalloped flashings, and decorative carved cornices to the ground floor windows, remain largely intact.