United Free Church, Allanton

A Category C Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: United Free Church, Allanton

Listing Name: Allanton, Former Uf Church, Manse, Hearse House/Stables, Linking Outbuilding and Boundary Wall

Location: Edrom

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

1844 with later additions and alterations. Former plain T-plan church, formerly with 2 galleries; rectangular-plan 2-storey 3-bay classical house sited to NE of church with single storey outbuilding adjoining to W linking house to former stables/hearse house. Roughly squared and snecked sandstone to church with stugged ashlar dressings; render to E gable. Roughly squared and snecked sandstone to S, W and N elevations of house, with raised polished ashlar margins, droved ashlar dressings; rendered E elevation. Flush eaves course to S elevation of house.

CHURCH: N ELEVATION: 3-bay. Gabled projecting bay to centre, now with 2-leaf sliding door at ground; round window to gablehead and fleur-de- lys finial to apex. Window to E return elevation of projection. Window to each flanking bay. E ELEVATION: gabled with 2 pointed-arch window at ground with round window to gablehead above; ashlar fleur-de- lys finial as before. S ELEVATION: 4-bay. Window in bay to inner, outer right and outer left. Small single storey projection in bay to inner left (former vestry). W ELEVATION: similar to E elevation, except with blinded windows at ground; modern timber boarded shed addition (not linked internally).

4-pane windows; leaded round window to gablehead of N elevation. Slate roof with ashlar coped skews and skew corbels.

INTERIOR: king-post open-trussed roof with ashlar spring-corbels and timber boarding. Galleries and furniture removed, 1996.

MANSE: S ELEVATION: regularly-disposed bays with consoled and corniced doorway to centre; deep-set 2-leaf panelled door (formerly 9-panelled door with later glazed panels) with 4-pane rectangular fanlight above; window at 1st floor above. Window to each floor of flanking bays.

N ELEVATION: irregularly disposed. Single storey projection to centre with window to N; boarded door to outer right of W return elevation. Stair window above, to left of centre. Lean-to addition to re-entrant angle to E, in bay to left. Window to each floor of bay to right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended slate roof with brick wallhead stacks to side elevations.

INTERIOR: shutters in place; cast-iron banister to stairs, 1996.

OUTBUILDINGS: single storey linking outbuilding to W of house with monopitch slate roof and modern monopitch addition to S. N ELEVATION: 3-bay. Split boarded door in bay to centre (not central). 2-leaf boarded door in bay to outer right. Boarded door in bay to outer left (to linking wall, not outbuilding, aligned with house not projection of outbuilding). HEARSE HOUSE/STABLES: adjoining single storey linking outbuilding to W. N ELEVATION: advanced from line of linking outbuilding. Gabled; sliding double boarded door in bay to left; window (glazed and vented) in bay to right. S ELEVATION: modern timber lean-to conservatory. Slate roof with coped ashlar skews. Weather vane to N gablehead.

BOUNDARY WALL: whinstone and sandstone rubble with rubble coping to S.

Statement of Interest

The Disruption of 1843 led to the formation of the Free Church congregation. At first the latter utilised, according to Binnie, Edrom school, until this was opposed by the Presbytery. A site was sought in Allanton village, but was not approved of by the local landowner. The current site was then found and the church built, opening in 1844. (The land was not actually bought until 1926). The church numbers dropped significantly when a church was opened in Paxton and it finally closed in 1956 and sold in 1964. The conversion of the church as the building for an agricultural contractor took place thereafter. The church is currently used as a stable, 1996. The communion table and chair are now to be found in the parish church, along with the pulpit, pewter flagon and communion cups.