Blackadder Cottage

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations. Single storey with sunk basement to rear and attic, single bay classical, rectangular-plan cottage. Stugged ashlar with droved ashlar dressings. Base course to N, forming band course to other elevations; base course and band course at lintel height of 1st floor to S elevation; cornice and blocking course; raised long and short quoins.

N ELEVATION: panelled door to left with ornate cast-iron pedimented porch; blinded bipartite window to right. Panelled plinth to each end of elevation, above blocking course, each with stone couchant lion.

S (RIVER) ELEVATION: modern partly-glazed door to centre at ground/ basement with plate glass letterbox fanlight above; windows flanking. Venetian window at 1st floor with blinded flanking windows and keystone to centre; set in round-arched shallow niche with trefoil panel to centre. Pediment to centre above cornice with ovoid panel.

E ELEVATION: Venetian window set in shallow round-arch panel, similar to S elevation, at ground height of N elevation.

W ELEVATION: modern brick platformed addition at ground. Blinded window to centre with semicircular niche above; blinded smaller window to left; smaller window in bay to right.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Slate piended roof with bands of ornamental fishscale slating. 2-flue octagonal coped wallhead stacks to E. Platform-roofed bipartite dormer to centre of S elevation.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996. (See Notes)

CUNDY: sited to W. Sandstone round-arched entrance to S with sandstone rubble interior walls.

Statement of Interest

Sited within the policies of the former Blackadder estate. The attic conversion dates from 20th century. A stone floor was put in at basement level. The cottage is sometimes known as the Butler's cottage, although this seems to be an unlikely use for this small building, sited adjacent to Blackadder Water, in sight of people going between Blackadder house (now demolished) and the walled garden. The style, grouping and massing of the building would suggest perhaps an inexperienced hand, one which has been influenced by the architectural language of the Adam office, along with that of Bryce. The authorship is as yet unclear. The position would make it either an ideal banqueting house; bailiff's cottage; guests' cottage. It certainly followed the Picturesque developments which took place on the estate during the 19th century. The roof may have been altered later to make it piended. The ornamental slating is characteristic of the estate's buildings.