Steading, Blackadder Mains

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Dated 1865. U-plan group of single and 2-storey farm ranges with curvilinear Jacobean gables, recent demolition of courtyard cattle courts (circa 1986). Rubble, squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings, some droved. Gablehead arrowslits.

E AND W RANGES: each terminating in taller, T-plan cottage with 3-bay Jacobean gable to S of door flanked by window and window in gablehead, blank panel above, small window at ground and blind window in gablehead to outer elevation, lower gabled porch projecting to centre with door and window, and window on return to S; paired, coped brick stacks to gableheads of kneelered 2-storey. Range to E under conversion as residential (1986) with evidence of former alterations and modern Velux rooflights. Range to W with cattle byre feeding windows to right of outer elevation (continuing around into N range) and irregular doors to remaining wallplane.

N RANGE: cartshed and granary to W with 5 segmental cart arches to S elevation with 3 regularly spaced granary windows above, blank at ground to rear with 4 regularly spaced granary windows above. Threshing barn to E with projecting, gabled engine house flanked by tapering circular rendered brick stone stalk with cornice on tall, square ashlar pedestal in re-entrant angle to NW, and through-door in otherwise blank elevation to NE, doors and barn windows to left of courtyard elevation, arrowslits at ground to right.

Originally all with timber 4-pane sash and case windows (as illustrated in Scott Morton and suggested by blind gablehead windows), now also with variety of modern cross pattern glazing, hopper and plate glass sash and case. Graded grey/purple slate roofs with green fishscale bands to Jacobean cottages, slates removed/removing from corner bays. Cast-iron, lead and modern rooflights. Ball and spike gablehead finials. Metal ridge ventilators.

INTERIOR: part seen. Small metal grain chute and larger timber chute to barn.

Low coped rubble boundary wall to S of E cottage.

Statement of Interest

The design of the steading bears similarities (through the curvilinear gables in particular) with the later Edrom Newton Farm Buildings on the Manderston Estate, and the same architect was probably author of both.