Walled Garden, Kelloe Mains, Kelloe House

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Walled Garden, Kelloe Mains, Kelloe House

Listing Name: Kelloe Mains, Farmhouse with Outbuildings, Glass House, Gatepiers, Walled Garden, Terrace Walls, Steps, Plaque and Sundial

Location: Edrom

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Mid 19th century incorporating earlier fabric and with later additions and alterations. 2-storey 3-bay L-plan classical house. Squared and snecked sandstone with stugged ashlar dressings, polished ashlar doorpiece, W elevation, in bay to outer right of N elevation and in bay to outer left of S elevation; stugged sandstone ashlar with broadly droved ashlar dressings to 2-bay group to centre of S elevation; rendered 2-bay group to right of S elevation. Base course, eaves course to principal (S and W) elevations.

W ELEVATION: projecting porch to centre at ground with cornice and blocking course; panelled door with letterbox fanlight set in pedimented and pilastered doorpiece; window to each return elevation of porch. 2 windows at 1st floor above, widely spaced. Cornice and pediment above. Tripartite window (narrow lights flanking) at ground to each of flanking bays; window at 1st floor above each.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay, grouped 1-2-2. 2-BAY GROUP TO CENTRE: widely-spaced tripartite window (with narrow lights flanking broader window) at ground and at 1st floor in bay to left. Broad window at ground of bay to right and window at 1st floor. 2-BAY GROUP TO RIGHT: set back. Much altered. Single storey with attic. Small window at ground of bay to left; dormer window to attic, breaking eaves. Modern glazed 2-leaf sliding door in bay to right at ground with dormer at attic breaking eaves. BAY TO OUTER LEFT: projecting substantially from line of 2-bay group to centre. Canted 3-light window at ground with cornice and coped blocking course; window at 1st floor above.

N ELEVATION: bays grouped 3-1-1-1. SINGLE BAY TO CENTRE: single storey rubble lean-to addition at ground with broad window flanked to right by former door (now partly blinded to form window) and small window to outer right (now blinded). Stugged ashlar at 1st with droved ashlar dressings to window. BAY TO PENULTIMATE RIGHT: stugged single storey addition at ground with polished ashlar raised margins, with coped wallhead; stugged ashlar at 1st with broadly droved ashlar tails and polished ashlar margins. Window at ground of addition; partly-glazed door with rectangular fanlight to E return elevation. Window at 1st floor above. BAY TO OUTER RIGHT: squared and snecked stugged sandstone with stugged ashlar dressings. Door at ground, now blinded. 3-BAY GROUP TO LEFT: irregularly disposed. Rubble with droved ashlar dressings at ground floor, stugged sandstone with droved ashlar dressings at 1st floor above. Window at 1st floor to right of centre (possibly window at ground, now blinded). Panelled door in bay to right with rectangular plate glass fanlight. Small window in bay to left.

Variety of windows, including 12-pane timber sash and case windows; 6-pane timber sash and case windows to tripartite windows. Complex slate roof. Ashlar coped stack to pediment apex to W elevation; ashlar coped wallhead stack to outer right of N elevation and return E elevation of projecting bay to left of S elevation; rendered stacks to middle section; rendered wallhead stack to E elevation of E section.

INTERIOR: encaustic tiles to hall. Shutters in place and cornice to drawing room. Panelled doors and skirting boards in place, 1996; no original chimneypieces in place. Cast-iron balustrade with timber handrail to principal staircase. No shutters to E section of house (former dairy).

OUTBUILDING, GLASS HOUSE AND GATEPIERS: positioned to E of house; former stables and gig house. Single storey 4-bay piended whinstone and sandstone rubble building with droved ashlar dressings. Boarded door in bay to inner right. Sliding double door in bay to outer right. Window in bay to inner left. Pivoting boarded garage door in bay to outer left. Brick base wall to glass house to S elevation (possibly earlier 20th century). Sandstone rubble wall projecting to N from centre with 2 square-plan tooled ashlar gatepiers with ogeed coping, taken from Kelloe House, (modern wrought-iron gates).

GATEPIERS: to W of house: 2 stugged ashlar square-plan chamfered gatepiers with coping and ball finial, taken from Kelloe House. TO N OF HOUSE: rubble wall projecting from W end of single storey addition to penultimate bay to right of N elevation with 2 polished ashlar octagonal-planned gatepiers coping, taken from Broom House.

WALLED GARDEN: 3 sided (no wall to S). Whinstone and sandstone rubble with concrete coping, droved quoins to outer elevations; red brick to inner elevations, except roughly squared and snecked sandstone and whinestone with rounded rubble coping to W. Small rubble lean-to tool shed (inside garden)with blinded door to outer right of N elevation and door to S.

TERRACE WALLS, STEPS AND PLAQUE: positioned to S of house. Rubble terraced wall to 1st terrace. Stugged ashlar ridge-coped wall to 2nd terrace (some of arrangement taken from Kelloe House) with ashlar coped square-plan piers; broken to centre with landing and 4 ashlar split steps to either side; pierced balustrade to S of landing. High-relief carved heraldic plaque positioned to S of landing with date to centre (possibly 1889).

SUNDIAL: sandstone square-plan sundial with iron shadow-casters to

3 sides. Dial to one side with numbers partly eroded or covered with lichen. Possibly a date carved above dial (16??). Other sandstone carved stones found in garden, presumably taken from Kelloe House, Broom House or other local estates where demolition has taken place.

Statement of Interest

This was the principle farm of the Kelloe estate (see listing for Butler's wing; and also lodge). The steading lies to N.