Piggery, Kimmerghame Haugh, Kimmerghame House

A Category C Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations and additions. Single storey with attic 5-bay (total) pair of cottages, with enlarged single storey lean-to addition to rear of each. Whinstone and sandstone harl-pointed rubble with broadly-droved ashlar dressings; pebble-dash to rear of

No 1 (cottage to W); painted rubble addition to rear of No 2 with modern harled enlargement. Chamfered arrises.

S ELEVATION: bays grouped 3 (No 1) - 2 (No 2). Strip panelled door to centre of 3-bay group with gabled timber porch with boarded gablehead. Timber-mullioned bipartite window to each flanking bay. Door and porch as to centre, in bay to left of 2-bay group; window as to No 1 in bay to right.

N ELEVATION: much altered. Enlarged window in bay to left of No 1 with modern door and window (to right) in bay to right. Window to each bay of No 2.

8-pane timber sash and case windows to S elevation; variety to rear. Slate roof with ashlar coped skews. 2-flue ashlar coped stacks. Platformed bipartite dormer windows to S (to flanking bay of No 1; to each side of centre at No 2). Modern skylight to addition to No 1; 2-pane 19th century skylight to rear of both.

INTERIOR: original plain chimneypieces to No 2, each with cast-iron surround.

ANCILLARY BUILDINGS: possibly former piggery, or coal shed and outside privy sited to N. Whinstone and sandstone rubble with stugged ashlar dressings and coped wallhead. Boarded door to each section.

These cottages lie within Kimmerghame House policies and are still part of the estate.