South Lodge, Kimmerghame House

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Circa 1830, with later alterations and additions. Single storey with attic, 3-bay lodge in the manner of William Burn with modern addition to rear, dated 1947. Stugged ashlar with droved chamfered margins; line-rendered addition to rear; harled flat-roofed addition to NW elevation. Timber mullioned windows.

SW ELEVATION: boarded door with plate glass letterbox fanlight above with timber rustic gabled porch. Bipartite window to each flanking bay.

NW ELEVATION: modern single storey garage addition.

NE ELEVATION: substantial lean-to addition, advanced to centre and in bay to left with recent timber boarded porch to centre. Blinded door opening in bay to left. Window and flush door in bay to right.

4-pane timber sash and case to bipartite lights; metal window to rear. Graded slate roof with ashlar coped apex stacks. Continuous slate-hung platformed dormer to rear. Corrugated roof to garage addition.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

GATEPIERS: square-plan ashlar gatepiers to W; coped with substantial ball finial to each.

Statement of Interest

There is a photograph of a plan and elevation drawing by William Burn in NMRS collection which dates from 1827. The building which stands is clearly based upon this, although developed in various ways. It is therefore not certain that this is by Burn. The boundary walls are listed with Kimmerghame House, see separate listing.