Stable Offices With Coach House, Kimmerghame House

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

David Bryce, 1853, with later alterations. Near U-plan Baronial stable court, with deeper, taller centre range. Squared and snecked sandstone. Chamfered arrises.

STABLES AND HAYLOFT: outer gabled range of stable court. Single storey range and hayloft attic; courtyard elevation with stable door at centre (small-pane fanlight), hayloft gabled dormer at wallhead above, and windows flanking. Outer elevation largely blank at ground with low, altered carriage/car projection to right, buttressed with ball finials and modern pitch roof. 2 evenly spaced gabled wallhead dormer windows above. Stacks to both gable ends, ventilator panel in gablehead to court entrance, window and blind (?) window above to entrance drive. Link to centre range with gunloop.

CARRIAGE RANGE: taller, 2-storey deeper range at centre. 3 segmental- arched carriage arches to courtyard with door flanking to left and

2 widely spaced windows above, breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads. Tall, engaged circular tower in re-entrant angle formed between projecting centre and inner ranges, arroslit windows indicating stair within. 2-bay outer elevation on falling ground, battered buttress dividing bays, both with gunloops to carriage house at ground, gabled bay to right (by round tower) with gablehead window, gabled dormerhead to 1st floor window to left; outer angles rounded, corbelled to square before eaves.

STABLE/ACCOMMODATION RANGE: altered elevation to stable court with large garage door slapping. Toward entrance court of main House, with taller gabled corner block joining centre range, slightly advanced with window to both floor and stone birdcage bellcote rising from advanced inner corner (bell in situ), shoulder-arched openings and pyramidal stone roof, windows in 2 lower bays flanking to centre and right with pedimented and finialled stone dormers. Boarded window in gablehead of return to service court.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roofs with stone ridges, leaded ball finial to conical roof of tower.

INTERIOR: not seen (1997).

Statement of Interest

Kimmergahme House, and wider estate buildings including the North Lodge, ice house, Mill, Bridges, and Water Tower are listed separately. The reference above is that for the Bryce drawings copied at the NMRS.