Kimmerghame Mains, Kimmerghame House

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Later 18th century (possibly earlier) with early 19th century wing to NE and remodelling and addition to SW in mid 19th century; with further later single storey addition to NE. 2-storey, 6-bay line-rendered house with ashlar dressings (some concrete repairs). Ashlar margins and strip pilasters.

SE ELEVATION: bays grouped 1-3-1-1. 3-bay group: regularly-disposed, broadly-spaced bays. Panelled door with 8-pane rectangular fanlight above, under ashlar corbelled canopy; window at 1st floor. Window to each floor of flanking bays. Each bay with window at 1st floor with crowstep-gabled dormerhead, with blinded ashlar arrow-slit to gablehead. Bay to outer left: taller, slightly advanced, broad, raised crowstep-gabled with window to each floor; ashlar corbelled canopy above window at 1st floor; ashlar ball finial to apex. Bay to right of centre: set back slightly with lower ridge height. Window to each floor, breaking eaves at 1st floor with ashlar skew coped dormerhead. Bay to outer right: single storey later addition with window.

NW ELEVATION: originally single storey projection, raised in mid 19th century to 2-storey, crowstep-gabled projection to centre of 3-bay group with window at ground and at 1st floor; boarded door to outer right of SW return; stair window at 1st floor to left of NE return elevation. Window to each floor of flanking bays. Slightly advanced crowstep-gabled blank bay to outer right with ashlar ball finial. Timber-mullioned bipartite window at ground in bay left of 3-bay group. Boarded door to single bay to outer left with further lean-to addition with boarded door to left.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded slate roof. Ashlar coped stacks to gable apex flanking 3-bay group and to single bay gable to NE; all heightened later. Rain hopper between ground and 1st floor to NW corner of central projection to rear.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

Statement of Interest

Kimmerghame Mains was the principal farm of the Kimmerghame estate (see separate listings). The steading lies to NW. The alterations and additions of mid 19th century show the influence of Bryce, seen also at Bellshiel farmhouse.