Jetty, Fishing Station, Voe

A Category B Listed Building in Shetland North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland North

Parish: Delting

Traditional County: Shetland

Brae

Description

Mid 19th and early 20th century former fishing station comprising pier and slipway with sail loft and office buildings flanking to E and W.

PIER & SLIPWAY: rubble pier projecting N into voe; S end extending to E and W embracing pier buildings; slipway at N end of E side; later timber extension (to N) of pier.

E BUILDING: 2-storey, 3-bay L-plan timber frame and rubble former sail loft (now camping bod) on site sloping to pierfront at N. Corrugated sheet cladding with timber details over concrete base to N and side elevations of principal range; partially cement-rendered rubble rear elevation and wing.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, centre and right bays offset to right; 2-leaf timber doors at ground in centre bay; rendered block wall with small windows clasping corner immediately to right; small 4-pane timber sash and case window in bay to left; 8-pane timber windows at 1st floor in each bay.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay gable end of principal range; timber door at ground to right of centre; rendered block wall with small window clasping corner to left; 2-light multi-pane timber window at 1st floor in bay to left.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: rubble stair rising to timber door at 1st floor to outer left; chimney-gable of wing advanced at right with pair of timber doors to left of centre and irregular fenestration at right.

E ELEVATION: gable of principal range at right; single window at 1st floor to right of centre; 3-bay wing extending to left with 4-pane timber windows in each bay.

Corrugated-sheet cladding with timber skew copes to roof; single-flue brick ridge-stack with circular can.

W BUILDING: warehouse comprising 2-storey, 3 x 4-bay principal block with single storey and attic office wing to N. Concrete base; principal block cement-rendered at ground with vertically-boarded timber upper floor; horizontally-boarded timber siding to wing.

E ELEVATION: modern openings, including full-height sliding door to left of centre and multi-pane window at ground to right of centre. Timber door and irregular fenestration to office at right.

S GABLE: blank at ground; 3-pane timber fixed-lights at 1st floor in each bay.

W ELEVATION: blank at ground in bays flanking centre; timber door in bay to outer right and modern window in bay to outer left. 3-pane timber fixed-lights to regularly-fenestrated 1st floor. Irregular fenestration to office at left.

N GABLE: irregularly fenestrated 2-bay gable with additional; window centred in gablehead.

Overhanging eaves to roofs; shingle to main block, corrugated sheet cladding to office.

Statement of Interest

Voe was developed as a fishing station in the mid-19th century by the Adie family. Their first requirement was for a dry store to keep salt for fish-curing, and a substantial stone building was built that now forms the basement of the Sail Loft. As the curing business developed, fishing smacks were at first chartered, then bought second-hand, and later built and owned by T M Adie and Sons. It became necessary to have buildings dedicated to the storage and repair of sails over winter, and the Sail Loft was constructed. As sail power was replaced by steam in the early 20th century, the company turned to the woollen trade to take the place of the diminishing fish-curing business. The Sail Loft was used for hand-knitting, hand finishing, and other processes involved in the making of fine knitwear. The extra- lightweight sweaters supplied for the first successful Mount Everest expedition in 1953, and worn by Sir Edmund Hilary on his ascent to the summit, were made at the Sail Loft. Although restored for different uses today, these buildings have retained their functional Scandinavian appearance, and form a striking centrepiece to this picturesque village.