Park Hall

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland West, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland West

Parish: Sandsting

Traditional County: Shetland

Tresta

Description

Circa 1900. 2-storey, 3-bay classical laird's house of poured concrete construction; rectangular plan, with single storey 3-bay wing to E. Base course, band course at 1st floor, cornice and quatrefoil-pierced balustrade at eaves of front and side elevations. Projecting cills to windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay elevation to left; entrance door with 2-pane fanlight at ground in centre bay; 3-light canted bay windows at ground in flanking bays; regular fenestration at 1st floor; shallow pediment over centre bay with parapets flanking. Near symmetrical 3-bay wing at right; door with 2-pane fanlight at centre, windows in flanking bays, parapet sections at corners and centred with gablet over door.

W ELEVATION: windows at ground and 1st floor to outer left only.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: tall round-arched stair window centring elevation; blank to right, single window at 1st floor adjacent to left, and door to outer left at ground.

E ELEVATION: 2 windows to right in E elevation of service wing advanced at ground; windows to outer right and left at 1st floor in principal elevation behind.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Square 4-flue stack rising at centre of principal block, corniced with variety of cans; 2-flue wallhead stack with octagonal cans at NW corner; 2-flue stack rising at centre of service wing.

GATES AND GATEPIERS: symmetrically disposed drives, curving away to E and W from house, terminated to S at road by cement-rendered concrete gates comprising stop-chamfered shafts with bases and caps surmounted by ball finials; remains of wrought-iron gate to W.

Statement of Interest

Currently ruinous (1996). Built by a local doctor, Park Hall is an example of the early 20th century practice in Shetland for building in in-situ concrete. A photograph of it under construction (in which shuttering can still be seen) shows a large Moorish temple in the garden which actually functioned as the septic tank.