Muchalls, Marine Hotel

A Category B Listed Building in North Kincardine, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: North Kincardine

Parish: Fetteresso

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Muchalls

Description

Large irregular-plan hotel building comprising original 2-storey, 3-bay building of earlier 19th century; extended to north in similar style later 19th century, extended to south in plain baronial style late 19th/early 20th century, with various other additions to rear.

Original and later 19th century building harled with painted margins, 2- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows, harled and ashlar stacks, slate roof, overhanging eaves to addition and advanced gable with bowed window to ground and first floor; single storey and single storey and attic additions to rear with ashlar skews. 2-storey and attic irregular

L-plan addition to south, coursed squared granite with lighter ashlar granite dressings, slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, corniced

stacks with terracotta cans, decorative bargeboards. Gabled entrance porch with round-headed door at re-entrant adjoining original building, single and bipartite sash and case windows, single pane to bottom, 4- or 6-pane to top, 2-storey canted angle window with pointed faceted roof, single storey canted and projecting windows, gabled dormers.

Interior in derelict condition (1997) but much original plasterwork and joinery surviving.

The original rectangular-plan building is shown as the Muchals [sic] Inn on the 1865 OS map.