Eden Hall

A Category C Listed Building in Ednam, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Ednam

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Ednam

Description

Late 19th century, with later alterations. 2-storey gabled villa in stripped Tudor-Jacobean style. Squared stone with ashlar dressings, chamfered and moulded arrises. Base course. Principal gableheads with blank square panels. Stone and timber mullions.

SE ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay. Narrow gabled bay to centre with projecting tripartite window at ground, corniced and with blocking course, bipartite window above breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead; wider flanking bays with canted 5-bay windows at ground and 2 single windows at 1st floor above in gablehead.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay, bay to outer left gabled and advanced with slightly projecting tripartite window at ground and single window at 1st floor. Door (altered from window) in bay to centre with 3-pane fanlight, simple canopied porch, and dormerheaded window at 1st floor above. Outer bay to right formerly with turret-framed porch to original entrance, now with square-headed slapping at ground (glazed) and original dormerheaded window above.

SW ELEVATION: 3-bay; gabled bay to right advanced with window to each floor; centre bay with window to each floor, that at 1st breaking eaves in dormerhead; bay to outer left with 2 windows at ground and dormerheaded window above.

SERVICE WING: lower 2-storey gabled range extending from rear to SW; 3-bay elevation to SE with window to each at ground and with gabled dormerhead at 1st floor. NE gable end framing court to rear of house.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing to ground floor multi-light windows, 12-pane to 1st floor. Grey slate roof. Ashlar coped skews with block skewputts and finials. Decorative rainwater hoppers. Coped stone ridge stacks.

INTERIOR: panelled window shutters and soffits. Some fine plaster cornices. Marble chimneypieces.

BOUNDARY WALL AND PIERS: stone piers with pyramidal caps, terminating low coped boundary wall of service court.

WALLED GARDEN: buttressed walled garden of .72 acres, open to S, sited on falling ground to NE of house.

Statement of Interest

Eden Hall was originally part of the Swinburne Family property for whom it was built. The turreted entrance porch was apparently removed in the 1950s owing to dry rot. The house was requisitioned during the First World War for the care of wounded soldiers and a photograph album held at Edenhall Hospital, Musselburgh, illustrate the residence of the soldiers (and the turreted porch) at theKelso house after which the hospital was named.