Logierait Poorhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Logierait, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Logierait Poorhouse

Listing Name: Logierait, Cuil-An-Daraich, Former Athole and Breadalbane Poorhouse, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Location: Logierait

County: Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Logierait

Traditional County: Perthshire

Ballinluig

Description

James Campbell Walker, 1864. 3 storey, 8 bay, symmetrical, near rectangular plan poorhouse. Rubble sandstone with contrasting bull-faced dressings. Distinctive long and short surrounds and quoins; overhanging bracketed timber eaves.

S ELEVATION: 8-bay. Advanced gabled bays to outer left and right, with later lean to sun lounges at ground; bipartite windows to 1st and 2nd floors; louvred openings set in gableheads. Doorways with side windows at ground in penultimate bays to outer left and right; single windows above. Regularly disposed single windows in remaining bays. Wallhead gable over central 2 bays; bell set between windows at 2nd floor; carved plaque set in gablehead.

N ELEVATION: 10 bay. Regularly disposed windows; steps up to doorway at 1st floor in penultimate bay to outer left; panelled door; 6 pane fanlight; doorway offset to right at ground floor below.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay. Modern advanced central tower with lean-to roof. single storey, piend-roofed wing in bay to right. Single windows to all floors in bay to left.

W ELEVATION: 3 bay. Central gabled bay with modern flat-roofed addition at ground and 1st floors; single window above. Single storey, piend roofed wing in bay to left. Single windows to all floors in bay to right.

12 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate pitched roofs; broad gablehead stacks; 2 stacks to N pitch; later full height rendered chimney to N elevation; brick stack to W elevation; cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: very plain decorative treatment. Includes run of enamel sinks and heated drying cabinets on tracks (circa 1900).

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: corniced gatepiers; coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

James Campbell Walker's distinctive style can be seen in the long and short dressings to the openings. Walker's villa designs were widely circulated, along with those of Alexander "Greek" Thomson, in Blackie's well known pattern book of villa and cottage architecture. Walker, a pupil of William Burn and David Bryce, specialised in the design of poorhouses, such as those at Auchterarder, Dysart, Galashiels and Dumbarton. A committee of representatives from the parochial boards of Blair Athole, Moulin, Killin, Kenmore, Fortingall, Weem, Dull, Dowally, Little Dunkeld, and Logierait first met in 1859 to discuss the provision of a joint poorhouse. The cost was estimated at ?2,500 in 1860, and Walker was appointed to design the 110 bed building.