49 Marine Drive, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 49 Marine Drive, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 49 Marine Drive with Boundary Walls and Courtyard Setts

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

David Bryce, circa 1865. Single and 2-storey L-plan Baronial, former stables and coach house with tower. Squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings, some slightly contrasting; chamfered arrises; sections of moulded eaves band with nailhead stops.

COACH HOUSE: running N-S. Round tower adjoining S gable end, lean-to porch abutting to W with door and small window, further door and small window on return to S; arrowslit lights to tower with jettied wallhead on corbel course, conical roof with dovecot, fishscale slates and

3 diminutive gabled dormers with flight hole openings and finials, scalloped flashing and finial to apex.

Gablehead stack and window to S gable behind tower. W (courtyard) elevation 4-bay with tower as 4th, outer right bay; segmental carriage- arch to outer left bay by re-entrant angle formed with single storey stables, flanked to centre bays by 2 flat-arched openings with 2-leaf, part-glazed, boarded doors, steeply gable-pedimented dormerheads to 1st floor windows breaking eaves above each bay, with carved stone finials. Outer E elevation with 2 2-storey bays to left and single storey bay to right; 2 small slit windows to bay to outer left, window to centre, both bays with gable-pedimented dormerheaded windows above; lower bay to outer right with door off-centre left, plate glass rectangular fanlight. N gable end masked by later lean-to spanning N elevation.

STABLES: running E-W at N of coach house. 2 windows to S courtyard elevation with gabled hayloft dormer (now blocked) above window to left, with timber bracketed eaves and finial. Lower half-piended entrance block at gable to W, with doors on return to courtyard and to left of W elevation (now blocked as windows); gablehead loft window behind, now blocked. Later lean-to spanning N elevation.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows, some fixed plate glass. Grilles to lower windows. Graded grey slates; louvred timber gabled ventilator on pitch to N. Ashlar coped skews with bracketed skewputts. Stone gablehead stacks with battered coping. Decorative cast-iron rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS: squared and snecked rubbles sandstone walls with saddleback coping, stepped in stages; semicircular coping to N-S walls, rubble coping to S wall. Square ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal caps to SW (1 cap missing) driveway now blocked.

COURTYARD: ranite setts to courtyard, angled surface with central drainage.

Statement of Interest

Sited in the middle of Silverknowes Golf Course to the south of Marine Drive. The attribution to Bryce is made because he built a house for

J H Mackenzie at Silverknowes in 1862, now demolished, and the design follows similarities with his other stable commissions, such as that at Kimmerghame House, 1853, and bears the distinctive, Bryce gable- pedimented dormerheads.