Marina Inn, 122 Harbour Street, Irvine

A Category C Listed Building in Irvine, North Ayrshire

Town: Irvine

Electoral Ward: Irvine South

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Irvine

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay, rectangular plan. Painted rubble stone, harled to 1 side, plain margins.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: entrance door in bay to centre right, blocked opening to immediate left, 2 windows in bays to left, 1 window to right of door, doorway to far right. 4 windows at 1st floor symmetrically disposed.

W ELEVATION: blank gable end.

E ELEVATION: blank gable end, harled.

S ELEVATION: winding, rubble stone forestair, recent shed rails, to 1st floor entrance, centre left bay. Brick built lean-to to right.

Varied replacement plate and multi-pane glazing, grey/brown slate, stone skews to right, replacement coping to left, ashlar gable head stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

OUTBUILDINGS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble stone outbuilding to S, single storey, single bay, double pitch slate roof. Rubble stone boundary wall to W and S, recent harled wall to E.

Probably originally part of terrace running to E.