Schoolhouse, Lochboisdale, South Uist

A Category C Listed Building in Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

OS Grid: NF784201

Entry Name: Schoolhouse, Lochboisdale, South Uist

Listing Name: Lochboisdale, School and School House with Garden and Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: South Uist

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas

Parish: South Uist

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Lochboisdale

Description

1909. 2-storey gabled school house, linked at right angles to gabled school. Painted render, base course, painted dressings, stone mullions.

HOUSE: 3-bay, advanced gabled bay to right with bipartite window to each floor, door in narrow less advanced bay in re-entrant angle at

centre with letterbox fanlight, window above with gabled dormerhead, bipartite windows to each floor in recessed bay to left, again breaking eaves at 1st floor. Gabled return to left with window to each floor to left; gable to right of return to right with later lean-to. Single storey service bays to rear and link to school.

SCHOOL: M-gable to road, with right gable slightly advanced. Left gable with gabled ashlar bellcote at apex with weathervane, door to right and bipartite window to left.

Right gable with tall tripartite window. Rear elevation to playground M-gabled, each gable with tall tripartite windows. Gable to right of return elevation, blank to left.

Timber, 8- or 12-pane sash and case windows. Purple slates. Gablehead stacks with coping, clay cans. Coped skews.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

GARDEN AND BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS: rubble walls, with render- pointing and semicircular coping. Square gatepiers to pedestrian and vehicular gateways.

Statement of Interest

Built by the School Board of Uist, as declared in a plaque. A substantial village school and school house in compact composition, prominent for its locality.