St John's Episcopal Church, Moray Street, Wick

A Category B Listed Building in Wick, Highland

Entry Name: St John's Episcopal Church, Moray Street, Wick

Listing Name: Moray Street, St John the Evangelist Episcopal Church with Boundary Walls and Railings

Location: Wick

County: Highland

Town: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Traditional County: Caithness

Wick

Description

Alexander Ross, 1868-70. Small plain gothic church with chancel. Squared and snecked stone with contrasting ashlar dressings, base course, chamfered arrises; battered buttresses to quoins. Hoodmoulds to door and principal windows.

NAVE: 4-bay, with gabled stone porch to outer right bay of N elevation, pointed arch doorway with 2-leaf doors, 3 small, pointed arched lights in bays to centre and left. W gable end with pointed arch, 3-light, geometric traceried window and apex bellcote, gabled and coped, with stone cross finial.

CHANCEL: lower and slighly recessed, with quatrefoil to right of N elevation. Fixed windows with hopper panes; stained glass to 3 windows (see Interior). Graded grey slates with gabled ventilator near to ridge and ridge rooflight. Stone cross finials to gableheads. Coped skews.

INTERIOR: whitewashed walls and open timber roof with cusping to stone bracketed timber bracing. Central aisle. Chancel arch with carved stone import course flanking and stencilled verse above. Polygonal timber pulpit with carved motifs. Organ case in chancel. Stone front with decorative capital to column supporting octagonal basin with carved cusped panel. Stained glass: W window, James Ballantine and Son, 1875, Nativity: E window circa 1875, Passion, Crucifixion and Ascension; S window, C Taylor, Light of the World; some frosted engraving, 1970, 1994, initialed 'DG'.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low ashlar coped rubble walls and decorative iron railings and pedestrian gate. Higher walls with gablet coping and pyramidally capped pier.

Statement of Interest

Groome explained that the church seated120 in the 1890s. It is built on a gusset site between Moray and Francis Streets in Wick's Pulteneytown. The EYB reveals the architect here cited, and that the church cost ?1245 to build.