Laws House

A Category C Listed Building in Whitsome, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Whitsome

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Later 19th century with later additions and alterations. Asymmetrical 2-storey with attic, 6-bay plain Tudor Jacobean gabled house with single storey wing to outer left. Squared and snecked stugged cream sandstone; polished sandstone dressings. Raised base course; architraved string course; corniced, canted and projecting windows at 1st floor; moulded eaves in part. Stugged quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to chamfered openings; sandstone mullions; chamfered cills. Gablet coping to gableheads; some finials intact. Single storey, lean-to addition to side (former stables): whitewashed render.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced entrance bay off-set to right of centre comprising 2-leaf timber panelled door at ground; plate glass fanlight; architraved surround; corbelled 4-light canted oriel aligned at 1st floor; narrow attic light centred in skewed gable (finial missing). Single window at ground in bay recessed to right; blind above. Gabled bay advanced to outer right with bipartite window at ground; single window at 1st floor; narrow attic light centred beneath finialed gable. Tripartite window at ground in bay recessed to left of entrance; single window above. Single window at ground in subsequent bay to left; bipartite window above; plain armorial shield centred in surmounting gablehead. Single windows at both floors in bay to outer left; skewed gablehead above. Projecting single storey wing to outer left comprising bipartite window at ground in bay to right; single window centred in skewed gable above (finial missing); single window at ground in bay to left.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 2 single windows at ground flanking centre; bipartite window centred at 1st floor; small attic light in surmounting gablehead (missing finial). 4-light canted windows at both floors in bay to outer left; bipartite attic light centred in finialed gable above. Projecting tripartite windows at both floors in bay to outer right; bipartite attic light centred in finialed gable above. Single storey wing to outer right with small-paned door at ground in bay to left; plate glass fanlight; bipartite window at ground in gabled bay advanced to outer right; blind niche centred in apex (missing finial).

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Bipartite windows at both floors in central bay; blind armorial panel centred in surmounting gablehead. Bipartite windows at both floors in bay to outer right; narrow attic light centred in finialed gable above. 4-light canted windows at both floors in bay to outer left; narrow attic light centred in surmounting gable (finial missing).

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: full-length single storey, lean-to addition with garage door off-set to left of centre; single door off-set to right; single window in bay to outer right. Blind gables recessed at 1st floor.

Predominantly lying-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some 8-pane timber sash and case windows at ground and 1st floors; modern attic windows; various skylights. Grey slate roof; bracketed skewputts; cast-iron rainwater goods. Sandstone ridge and apex stacks with linked polygonal flues, corniced caps, circular cans; replacement red brick stack to E.

INTERIOR: extensive timber dado panelling to hall; painted and panelled ceiling; plain cornice. Main dog-leg stair comprising panelled square- plan newels, barley sugar balusters, timber handrail. Ground floor reception rooms with decorative cornices; painted and panelled ceilings. Timber shutters predominantly in place; various fireplaces. Some alterations and divisions to upper floors.

Statement of Interest

According to Rutherfurd's Directory (1866) Mr Low was intending to build on his estate at Laws at around the date of publication. Thus, this house, its nearby stables and associated gardener's cottage (see separate list entry for The Laws Cottage) are thought to date from the later 19th century. The style is similar to that introduced and popularised by William Burn 40 years earlier (see D Walker's article). In 1885, the Ordnance Gazetteer noted The Laws as "...the only mansion" in Whitsome. This it remains today - the majority of housing in the parish having originated from associations with farming, education and religion. Despite various additions to the side (E) and some internal alterations, the house has retained the majority of its original features. Note the timber windows (most notably the lying-panes), finialed gables, corbelling and linked polygonal flues. With its extensive timber panelling, decorative plaster work and some good fireplaces, the relatively intact state of the interior only increases the significance of the whole. It should be noted that the nearby Whitsome Laws Farm existed prior to this later development and is marked on the early Ordnance Survey map as "Laws". The sandstone font in Whitsome Kirk is recorded as having been given in memory of

Mr Alexander Low of Laws, senator of the College of Justice and elder of Whitsome parish (see separate list entry).